Hori Cafe - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697082 N 5365408
The Historical Walking Tour of Whitefish, Montana consists of historical markers at each stop. This marker tells us of the Hori Cafe, a building which has hosted countless businesses since its construction sometime prior to 1910.
Location: Montana, United States

HORI CAFE BUILDING
(BLOCK 36; LOTS 8, 9 & 10)

This Whitefish landmark has a long and colorful history, centering around a Japanese immigrant, M. M. Hori, who had come to the Flathead Valley as a house-boy for the family of Charles Conrad, a major figure in the founding of Kalispell. Conrad gave Hori 10 acres of Whitefish land, and he soon became a successful truck farmer. Hori opened a café and bakery in the north part of this building in the early 20th Century, and in 1918, he bought what was then called the Northern Hotel just to the south.

Hori made extensive improvements to the buildings and operated the Hori Cafe and Hotel until his death in 1931; his wife continued operating it until it was leased to C. C. C. Smith in 1942. Smith's business closed after only a couple of months, and the building remained empty until Jack Erinton bought it at a court sale in 1944 and reopened it as The Palm Hotel, leasing its operation to longtime residents Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Mackey. In 1946, the café section was converted into a store, later occupied by several small, short-lived businesses.

Local businessman Jack Sesler and his family purchased the building in the late 1970s, cleaned it up and renamed it "The Remington", with a fine-dining restaurant called Frederic's. The building has had a succession of owners since the Seslers sold it in the mid '80s. It entered the 21st Century under the ownership of Ted Sproul, featuring a casino and Italian restaurant.

Sponsored by the Stumptown Historical Society and the Whitefish Community Foundation
From the plaque at the building
This 1910 photo shows the old awning inherited by Mr. Hori when he purchased the café from the previous operator, The Model Cafe.
Describe the area and history:
The photo above is of the Hori Cafe building in 1910, presumably not long after it was built. It no longer looks much like it did then.