Novato, CA
The new city hall for Novato, CA.

This city hall is in a former church in downtown Novato. The city hall moved from an office building off of Hway 101. A plaque at the site reads: ""Originally built in 1896, this was the site of Novato's first Presbyterian Church. Ther church was built in the victorian gothic style of architecture. The building served as Novato City Hall from 1963 until it was closed for safety reasons in 2005. At various times it housed the offices of the city manager and city clerk, and later the community development and public works department. In 2009 it was renovated for community use. City public meetings and other public events. With the additions of an outdoor patio area, and a new civic green, 901 Sherman Ave once again serves as the civic anchor in the heart of Novato's historic downtown."

The city of Novato is located in northern Marin county. It's located just above San Rafael, in the San Francisco Bay Area. The 2010 population was 51,904. The city of Novato was incorporated in 1960.
Name: City Hall

922 Machin Avenue