Montague County Courthouse
14S E 618686 N 3725715
Texas Historical Marker noting the history of the Montague County Courthouses, of which this is the latest incarnation. Located on the northeast corner of the courthouse at 101 Franklin St, Montague, TX.

The courthouse was damaged by storms in 1939, which prompted removal of the dome, and in its place, was something folks called a "doghouse" or "chicken coop." That has been removed in recent days, and there are plans to restore the dome when the time is right.

Marker Text:
Montague County was created in Dec. 1857 and organized in Aug. 1858. A log cabin and a frame store served as temporary courthouses. Fires destroyed a two-story frame building (1873) and a two-story stone courthouse (1884). In that same year, construction began on a second stone courthouse, which lasted until a 1912 storm severely damaged it. County commissioners selected Waco architect George Burnett to design the present Classical Revival style Temple of Justice. A.H. Rodgers of Henrietta was the contractor. The three-story brick and stone courthouse with raised basement has staircases at all four entrances, porticos, pilasters and dentils. Completed in May 1913, it has been the center of government and activity in the county for more than a century. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013 Marker is Property of the State of Texas