Pantheon (Illinois State Memorial) - Vicksburg National Military Park
15S E 703105 N 3582351
This impressive Memorial that is a replica of the Pantheon in Rome is located west of the Shirley House at Milepost 1.8 and Tour Stop #2.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Pantheon in Rome. The Pantheon (/'pæn?i?n/ or US /'pæn?i?n/; Latin: Pantheon) is a building in Rome, Italy, commissioned by Marcus Agrippa during the reign of Augustus (27 BC - 14 AD) and rebuilt by the emperor Hadrian about 126 AD.

The building is circular with a portico of large granite Corinthian columns (eight in the first rank and two groups of four behind) under a pediment. A rectangular vestibule links the porch to the rotunda, which is under a coffered concrete dome, with a central opening (oculus) to the sky. Almost two thousand years after it was built, the Pantheon's dome is still the world's largest unreinforced concrete dome. The height to the oculus and the diameter of the interior circle are the same, 43.3 metres (142 ft).

Illinois Troops in the Vicksburg Campaign. This National Park Service website lists the Illinois regiments and batteries that participated in the Vicksburg Campaign.

This granite and marble monument is located to the west of the Shirley House. The Monument is a replica of the Pantheon in Rome. The dome is marble with an oculus in the center. Along the border between the dome and the outer wall is a border of shields separated by eagles with their wings spread. A pedimented portico is topped by a gilded eagle with wings spread. Within the pediment are three seated figures in classical robes. The cornice of the pediment is dentilated. The entablature has the state name ILLINOIS centered above the entryway. Six Doric Columns support the pediment.

Structure Number: HS-023
  LCS ID: 007276

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
12/09/1977

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Memorial contributes to nat'l significance of park under NR Criteria A because it represents national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate major Civil War battlefields. Addt'l signif. under NR Criteria C for artistic values.

Short Physical Description

Modeled on the Pantheon, memorial is 54' in diameter, 62' high & reached by 47 granite steps. Doric portico has sculpted tympanum and is topped by bronze eagle. Bas reliefs of Lincoln, Grant & Yates above entrance; interior has bronze tablets.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)