Le Comte de Frontenac - The Comte of Frontenac - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445613 N 5030332
Le buste du comte de Frontenac, le plus connu des gouverneurs de la Nouvelle France, est situé sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa. The bust of the Comte of Frontenac, the most renowned of the governors of New France, is located in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Texte de la plaque

Le comte de Frontenac
(1622–1698)

Frontenac est le plus connu des gouverneurs de la Nouvelle France. Il défend Québec contre l’attaque des Anglais en 1690. Sommé de se rendre, il réplique cette phrase célèbre : « Allez dire à votre maître que je répondrai par la bouche de mes canons. »

Louis de Buade, Comte de Frontenac et de Palluau

"Louis de Buade, comte de Frontenac et de Palluau, né le 12 mai 1622 au château de Saint-Germain-en-Laye (France) et mort le 28 novembre 1698 à Québec (Nouvelle-France)1, est un militaire et administrateur français. Nommé à deux reprises gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France par le roi de France Louis XIV, il développe la colonie et la défend contre les attaques anglaises, notamment lors de la bataille de Québec en 1690."

Référence: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels concernant le buste du comte de Frontenac

Le buste de bronze du comte de Frontenac, le plus connu des gouverneurs de la Nouvelle France, est posé sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, place de la Confédération, sur la rue Wellington. Le comte de Frontenac porte une armure couvrant sa poitrine. Une cravate de soie est nouée autour de son cou. Une ceinture, drapée sur son épaule droite traverse à sa gauche à la taille. Il semble porter une perruque sur laquelle se trouve un chapeau à large bords qui se tournent vers le haut sur les côtés. Il arbore également une moustache élégante. Le buste du comte de Frontenac fait partie du Monument aux Valeureux, une collection de neuf bustes et cinq statues représentant les personnes qui ont joué un rôle dans les grands conflits de notre histoire Canadienne.

Text of the plaque

Comte de Frontenac
(1622–1698)

The most renowned of the governors of New France, he successfully defended Québec from English attack in 1690. Asked to surrender, he memorably exclaimed: “I have no reply to make other than from the mouth of my cannon.”

"Louis de Buade, Comte de Frontenac et de Palluau (May 22, 1622 – November 28, 1698) was a French soldier, courtier, and Governor General of New France from 1672 to 1682 and from 1689 to his death in 1698. He established a number of forts on the Great Lakes and engaged in a series of battles against the English and the Iroquois.

In his first term, he supported the expansion of the fur trade, establishing Fort Frontenac (in what is now Kingston, Ontario) and came into conflict with the other members of the Sovereign Council over its expansion and over the corvées required to build the new forts. In particular, despite the opposition of bishop François de Laval, he supported selling brandy to the Aboriginal tribes, which Laval considered a mortal sin. The conflict with the Sovereign Council led to his recall in 1682.

His second term was characterised by the defence of Quebec from a British invasion during King William's War, a successful guerrilla campaign against the Iroquois and English settlements which resulted in the elimination of the Iroquois threat against New France, and a large expansion of the fur trade using Canadian coureurs des bois. He died before his second recall to France."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information regarding the Comte de Frontenac's bust

The bust of the Comte de Frontenac, the most renowned of the governors of New France, sits on a granite plinth in close proximity to the National War Memorial of Canada, in Confederation Park, on Wellington Street. The comte de Frontenac is wearing the top part of a suit of armour. A silk tie is knotted around his neck. A belt, draped over his right shoulder, crosses to his left at the waist. He appears to be wearing a wig on which sits a broad brim hat that curves at the side edges. He also sports an elegant moustache. The Comte de Frontenac's bust is part of the Valiants Memorial, a collection of nine busts and five statues depicting individuals who have played a role in major conflicts throughout our Canadian history.