Downtown Clock - Whitefish, MT
Somewhat more pedestrian than the clock below, this is nonetheless a nice clock in its own right.
Location: Montana, United States

On the southeast corner of East Second Street and Central Avenue, this clock lives within a nice large tower set at a 45 degree angle to its world, allowing its single clock to face the intersection. Using rectangular symbols for numbers, its round face is set in a brick surround with four keystones, top, bottom and each side. The entire building which hosts the clock tower is brick, as is the tower, which is completed with a steep pyramidal roof.

This building was completed in January of 1994, replacing the historic 1st National Bank building that was destroyed by fire in October of 1992.

I guess we'll have to say that this is the second nicest clock in Whitefish, as the clock below wins, hands down.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted