Sundial Memorial, Church of St.Bartholomew, Church Road, Wickham Bishops, Essex. CM8 3LA.
A combined Sundial and Commemorative Pillar in the churchyard of St.Bartholomew's Church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Bartholomew in Wickham Bishops is Grade II listed and was built c1850 by Ewan Christian for Sarah Ann Leigh, the foundress, at a cost of £4000. Built of Kentish rag with Caen stone dressings it has black tiled roofs with finials to the gables. It has a Chancel, a Nave, a South Aisle, a North Chapel, a South porch and a West Tower. The south vestry is mid C20th.

By the east side of the new vestry is a commemorative pillar with a sundial on top. The position of the pillar, right next to the vestry wall, indicates that it was placed here before the vestry was built, it only shows the sun time in the morning and early afternoon. Even then the gnomon is missing although the mounting points are there.

The sundial is a very simple type with only the hours marked from 0400 to 2000.

From the data on the sundial:-

Katherine Mary Claridge died 21st April, 1939, aged 85 years.

Kathleen Dorothy, the wife of Donald Mynott and mother of Susan, died 7th June 1947, aged 52.

Donald Drummond Mynott, the husband of Kathleen Dorothy, father of Susan, lived from 1897 to 1987.
According to BMD records:-

Katherine Mary WARREN married William CLARIDGE in 1894 in [Colchester].

Kathleen Dorothy was born CLARIDGE in [Ipswich] in 1895, married Donald Drummond MYNOTT in 1930 in [Colchester], and she died in [Marylebone].

Donald Drummond MYNOTT was born in [Romford] and his daughter Susan was born in [Colchester] in 1933.

According to the Imperial War Museum's 'Lives of the First World War' site Donald enlisted into the Air Force (RAF/RFC) in 1916 and served as a motor mechanic, service No. 28725.

In 1948 he was the Director of 'Autos (Tiptree) Ltd., Essex.' - from the SUPPLEMENT to the LONDON GAZETTE dated 1 JANUARY, 1948 - which was one of the Haulage Companies Nationalised prior to 29th October 1948, from the Commercial Motor Archive at: Com Motor Archive

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate