Depot Park - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697162 N 5365663
Depot Park is so named for its location in front of the old Great Northern Railway Depot, now a National Historic Place.
Location: Montana, United States

One city block in size, the park is mostly open grassed area with mature shade trees. On the western edge is a pond, in which is a large sculpture of several whitefish, entitled "Whitefish Rising", by Cody Houston. On the northeast corner of the park is "The Railway Memorial Project", a memorial to railway workers and railway families. Just across the street from that is the Whitefish Museum, housed in the historic Great Northern Depot.

Through the summer the park hosts several events, including the Montana Music Festival, the Great Northwest Oktoberfest and the Huckleberry Days Arts Festival. Then, of course, there's the Stumptown BBQ Smoke Off Competition, which is held at the end of July, and the Festival Amadeus, by the Glacier Symphony, a full week of Mozart in August.

When there isn't a festival or concert taking place, this is a nice, relaxing place to picnic or just sit and gaze at the pond.
Name: Depot Park

Street Location: Depot Street & Spokane Avenue