The Railway Memorial Project - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697162 N 5365663
This beautiful memorial to railway workers and their families has been placed in front of the Great Northern Whitefish Railway Depot.
Location: Montana, United States

The Great Northern Depot is now owned and operated by the Stumptown Historical Society, within which they have created the Whitefish Museum. The building itself has been completely restored by the society, which also uses it as their headquarters.

In conjunction with the depot's becoming a museum, Depot Park has been created in the block immediately in front of the depot. One of the prominent fixtures of the park is this memorial, dedicated to the men and women who toil day in and day out to build, operate and maintain the railway system upon which everyone depends for the goods they use and enjoy every day.

The monument is created of large rough interlocking bricks, with a large polished stone top, on which a railroad worker is in conversation with a small boy who holds a toy locomotive. Done in bronze, the worker and the boy are very well detailed and extremely true to life. One feels as though one might walk up and join in the conversation. My only regret is that the sculptor's name was not to be found on the work. However, one of the reliefs is signed by John Pettis - 1998, an artist born in Kalispell who presently lives in nearby Columbia Falls. He has done a lot of bronzes in the round, so there's an excellent chance that he did the figures, as well.

The sides of the monument hold many bronze plaques, some honoring past railway workers, some honoring present ones. There are two reliefs depicting railway workers and railway families which flank a third relief containing a steam locomotive and a free verse poem, an ode to these railway workers.

The poem is reproduced below.
The Railway Memorial Project