Tower Clock, Church of St.Bartholomew, Church Road, Wickham Bishops, Essex. CM8 3LA.
There are two clock faces on this village church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The two faces on this church tower are both painted black with a single outer gold-painted ring carrying the minute and hour markings. The numerals are in Roman type, gold-painted and the standard pattern hands are likewise gold-painted. One face is on the north side of the tower facing Church Road, the other is on the east side facing the bulk of the village.

The Church of St Bartholomew in Wickham Bishops is Grade II listed and was built c1850 by Ewan Christian for Sarah Ann Leigh, the foundress at a cost of £4000. Of Kentish rag with Caen stone dressings it has black tiled roofs with finials to the gables. It has a Chancel, a Nave, a South Aisle, a North Chapel, a South porch and a West Tower. The north vestry is mid C20th. The West tower is of three stages with buttresses up as far as the second stage. It has a moulded plinth and string courses seperating the stages. The third stage has two lancet lights with sounding louvres with a continuous label over which continues round the tower, the clock faces are above and between the lancets on the north and east sides of the tower. The very tall shingle-tiled broach spire has timber gabled dormers with lancets and trefoiled bargeboards to each face and is surmounted by a weathercock.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted