Roderick Alexander Ferguson II Memorial Flagpole - Hamilton, Bermuda
20S E 332015 N 3574236
The Roderick Alexander Ferguson II Memorial Flagpole is located on Front Street opposite Burnaby Street in downtown Hamilton, Bermuda.
Location: Bermuda

A fifty foot high nautical flagpole was erected in memory of former city official and civic leader Roderick Alexander Ferguson II. The flagpole is located on the waterfront at the base of a hill on Burnaby Street. The flagople is highly visible as you travel down Burnaby Street. Installed in 2013, the flagpole is rated to withstand winds of 140 miles per hour. It replaces an older flagpole that was rated for 80 miles per hour winds.

On the waterfront side of the flagpole there is a bronze plaque with the following dedication.

This flagpole was donated