Rocky the Mountain Goat - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697184 N 5365712
This is a replica of Rocky, the beloved mascot and emblem of James J. Hill's Great Northern Railway, which ultimately came to be known as "The Empire Builder", as was Hill himself.
Location: Montana, United States

This "Rocky" replica was donated to the Stumptown Historical Society and Whitefish Museum by Turner & Nancy Askew in memory of his grandparents H. Earl & Margaret Turner Clack and of railway families. Rocky has been mounted atop a very large boulder, a fitting spot for a mountain goat, to the east of the Whitefish Great Northern Depot, now a National Historic Place. He is protected from the public by a decorative steel fence, on which is mounted the dedication plaque.

It's not known how Hill came to choose the mountain goat as the Railway's mascot and emblem, but it may have a good deal to do with the fact that much of his railway ran through mountainous territory, often requiring the abilities of a mountain goat to get the road built.

There is no indication of who the sculptor for this project was nor when it was created. Being unable to touch the sculpture, it's not easy to ascertain what material was used in its creation, though we'll guess it was something like fiberglass. It is extremely well detailed.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Rocky

Figure Type: Animal