Boston Avenue Methodist Church - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 231449 N 4004059
Boston Avenue United Methodist Church, South was founded in 1893, with additions, in 1907 & 1927. The majority of the Church as you see it now was completed in 1929, & covers a whole City Block in Downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.

The Boston Avenue United Methodist Church has an 8,000-member congregation that has met in the heart of downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma, since 1893.

From the Church web site:
"The Boston Avenue United Methodist Church, located in downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma was completed in 1929. It is considered to be one of the finest examples of ecclesiastical art deco architecture in the United States and has been designated by the Department of the Interior as a National Historic Landmark as well as listed on the National Register of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1929

Service times:
Worship Services - Sundays at 8:30 & 11:00 a.m. in the Sanctuary (The 11:00 service is televised live each Sunday morning on KTUL-TV Channel 8 and is streamed live on our website.)