Olomoucká radnice / Olomouc Town Hall - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662698 N 5495905
The Olomouc Town Hall (Olomoucká radnice) building, key landmark of the Upper Square (Horní námestí) in Olomouc, has been for more than six centuries a symbol of economic and political importance of the historic capital of Margraviate of Moravia.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Nowadays, the Olomouc Town Hall is the most important monument of non-religious architecture in Olomouc and, besides the Archbishop's Palace and six medieval churches, it's the only monument with public or representative function still serving its original purpose. Town Hall accommodates the headquarters of the elected city government, its offices and Olomouc' Information Centre. The construction of the Olomouc Town Hall with a mercantile house was allowed by a privilege from the Moravian Margrave Jost of Luxembourg in 1378. The first Gothic bulding was soon, between 1420 and 1442, replaced by a stone one with famous astronomical clock. The Town Hall was extended and reconstructed several times in the next centuries in both Gothic and Renaissance style.

The original Gothic main building with corridors, great hall, St. Jerome Chapel and beautiful chapel' oriel in the southern wall was decorated by Renaissance loggia and portal during the 16th and 17th century. The astronomical clock, damaged during WWII, was reconstructed in 1947–1955 by painter Karel Svolinský. Slender monumental Gothic-Renaissance tower, 75 meters tall, was finished during reconstructions in 1601-1607.

Olomoucká radnice na Horním námestí v Olomouci je gotická budova z roku 1378. Má goticko-renesancní vež vysokou 75 m, gotické chodby, velký sál, kapli sv. Jeronýma, gotický arkýr kaple na jižní strane a kašnu Hygie na západní strane. Renesancní úpravy jsou ze 16. a 17. století: lodžie a portál, arkádový ochoz na zvýšené veži. Na radnici se též nachází olomoucký orloj z roku 1420, soucasná podoba orloje je od Karla Svolinského. [Czech Wikipedia]