Moulton Methodist Church Bell - Moulton, IA
Recently mounted on two brick columns at the side of the church

O. J. STEVENSON
Pilot and
Flight Instructor

Historic Notes:
"This foundry was begun in 1855 by Johann Gerhard Stuckstede, and was operated for several years as J.G.Stuckstede & Co. In 1863 the original partnership broke up; J.G.Stuckstede then took his much younger brother Henry as a junior partner, thus forming J.G.Stuckstede & Bro. Under this name and the two later names, this foundry was probably the largest American producer of bells west of Cincinnati. It was certainly the longest-lasting of the many bell foundries which operated in St.Louis over the course of more than a century. More bells remain in the St.Louis region from this bell foundry (at least 340) than from any other.

"The second Stuckstede foundry, now closed, was named Stuckstede & Bro., and was operated by two sons of J.G.Stuckstede (and therefore nephews of Henry Stuckstede). This foundry operated in Saint Louis, Missouri, from 1890 to 1940, and intermittently thereafter until 1961. No chimes are known to have come from this foundry, though one of their catalogues shows that they at least anticipated the possibility of making one. At least 90 bells from this foundry (mostly single but some in peals of two or three) remain in the Saint Louis region. This was the second largest and second longest-lasting of several bellfoundries in this city." ~ www.towerbells.org