Mount Ararat Baptist Church - Appanoose County, IA
15T E 519513 N 4509880
Rural church, which has its pastor living in another town. Seems through history the pastor here serviced other churches as well
Location: Indiana, United States

County of church: Appanoose County (Sharon Township)
Location of Church: IA-2, 6 miles E. of Centerville
Pastor: Steve Houser
Pastors Phone: (641) 642-3183

The pastor lives in Moulton, Iowa.
"LOBB RESIGNS AS MT. ARARAT PASTOR: Rev. Paul D. Lobb has resigned as pastor of the Mt. Ararat Baptist church effective, August 29, 1965. This move was taken so that Rev. Lobb may be better able to serve the Unionville Baptist church and the area which it ministers to. Lobb had served us pastor of both" ~ Moravia Union, September 2, 1965

"In 1863 the Mt. Ararat Church, six miles east of Centerville, is the place of meeting, T. Davis Greenville, clerk. Churches 25, pastors 15, baptisms 57, total membership 1029." ~ Historical Sketches of Iowa Baptists

Across the street from the church is the Mount Ararat Cemetery. They were a group of people there preparing for a funeral. I attempted to talk with them, but they were not interesting in a conversation.
Cemetery Name: Mount Ararat Cemetery
Number of Graves: 749