1618 - Vež Hláska / The Watchtower (Opava, North Moravia)
33U E 708259 N 5535881
The depicted gilded date 1618 marks year when was finished construction of Opava Town Hall called Hláska (The Watchtower) with dominant Renaissance tower.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Hláska is a symbol with which the town history is inherently connected. The tower from which watchmen would keep lookout for enemy armies or dangerous fires was used as a town astronomical clock as well as a place to announce important events. The late-Renaissance prismatic tower with open lantern covered by onion roof was built in 1614–1618 at the site of older wooden tower destroyed by storm by Opava' master-builder Kryštof Prochhuber. The new tower was later surrounded by smaller one-storey Empire-style building. Hláska received today’s look after the last general reconstruction in 1902–1903. Architect R. Srnetz perfectly combined seemingly uncombinable historic styles into one harmonic unit and added new Art-Nouveau building of current Town Hall.

Year of construction: 1618