Lidový dum - Praha, CZ
Early Baroque palace and the seat of Czech Social Democratic Party.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Palác byl zbudován v letech 1651–57 italským architektem a socharem Carlem Luragem na míste trí parcel hrabete Jana Antonína Losyho z Losinthalu. Palác byl v roce 1757 poškozen požárem a pruskou delostrelbou. Roku 1907 starý šlechtický dum odkoupilo Tiskové a stavební družstvo delnické, ve vlastnictví sociálne demokratické strany zvaný Lidový dum."

source: (visit link)

The Early Baroque palace built in the years 1651-1657 by Carlo Lurago. In 1787 it was rebuilt in Classicist style by F. Heger. Since 1907 has been owned by social democracy party. In the years 1953-1989 there was Lenin Museum. Today it houses the headquarters of the Social Democrats.