»Polisstation«, Ystad - Henning Mankell's »Kurt Wallander«
33U E 425597 N 6142923
Kurt Wallander, Mankell’s fictive detective, works in the films of the early seasons in the former train station building that functions as the police station. In real life, it is now a lovely »Bed & Breakfast« and a highlight for all Wallander fans.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The historic train station building was choosen by the producers to function as the new police station for the movies of the Wallander series since they had to leave the formerly used location. In the movie »Inkasso« (Swedish title: »Indrivaren«), one can see many scenes shot in the first floor and outside of the building that was turned into a »Bed & Breakfast« after filming there. Most of the rooms are still as seen in the film(s).
Movie or TV Show: »Indrivaren« (»Inkasso«) - Henning Mankell's Wallander - 2.12

Year Released or First Aired: 2,010.00