Pat and Jess Wilcomb Tree - Whitefish, MT
This tree is on the northwest corner of East Third Street and Baker Avenue in downtown Whitefish.
Location: Montana, United States

At this corner is Saint Charles Borromeo Catholic Parish and this tree was planted immediately behind the church's sign, which faces the intersection. The tree is surrounded by a circular concrete planter tall enough to double as a bench. In the planter is a small plaque which reads:
In Loving Memory of Pat ad Jess Wilcomb.

A very large red brick structure with steeply pitched roofs, this is at least the third church of the Saint Charles Borromeo Parish. Their first came to be in May of 1907, which was doubled in size in 1916-1917 and increased in size again in the 1930s. A second church was built in 1953, giving way to the present one some time during or shortly after the 1970s. The cross in the church yard behind the dedicated tree was erected in 2007.
Location of the tree: Saint Charles Borromeo Catholic Parish

Type of tree: Leaves were off, couldn't be certain.