Anglo-Belgian Memorial - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595302 N 5632638
The Anglo-Belgian War Memorial is located at Place Poelaert in Brussels, Belgium. It was a gift from England to Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Anglo-Belgian War Memorial is a monument in Brussels, Belgium, which was commissioned by the British Imperial War Graves Commission and designed by the British sculptor Charles Sargeant Jagger (1885–1934). It is also known as the Brits Oorlogsmonument in Dutch and the Monument Britannique in French.

Unveiled in 1923 by the Prince of Wales, it commemorates the support given by the Belgian People to British prisoners of war during the First World War. It is located in Place Poelaert / Poelaertplein in Brussels near the Belgian infantry memorial.

The monument depicts a British and a Belgian soldier carved from Brainvilliers stone. Around the sides are reliefs showing Belgian peasants assisting wounded British soldiers. Casts of the reliefs are held at the Imperial War Museum, London, and a plaster cast of the Belgian soldier is held in the Royal Museum of the Armed Forces in Brussels."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: British Imperial War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: