Popeye The Sailor Man - Crystal City, TX
14R E 418949 N 3172847
One of three identical statues located in town. This one sits beneath a pavilion cover on Zavala Street.

From texas escpapes:

"The first annual spinach festival took place in 1936 and the Spinach Festival maintains an office in downtown Crystal City. The Spinach Festival was resumed in 1982 after being suspended during World War II."

"A statue of Popeye was erected with the blessing of the sailorman’s creator in 1937. It ranks high in the pantheon of less-than-serious statues in Texas." The other two statues: One stands in front of City Hall and the original is safely kept inside.

Character Type: Cartoon

Character originator: E.C. Segar