Bourse de Bruxelles - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595026 N 5633810
The Bourse de Bruxelles [English: Brussels Stock Exchange building) was erected during 1868-1873 and mixes elements of the Neo-Renaissance and Second Empire architectural styles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Érigé à Bruxelles sur le boulevard Anspach entre 1868 et 1873 d’après les plans de l'architecte Léon-Pierre Suys, le bâtiment de la Bourse de Bruxelles ou la Bourse (en néerlandais : Beurs van Brussel ou de Beurs) s’inscrit dans le programme d’assainissement et d’embellissement de la ville, du voûtement de la Senne et de la création des boulevards du centre. Cet édifice imposant répond au besoin essentiel à l’époque de créer un centre où traiter les affaires commerciales alors en pleine expansion. Ce monument qui allie grandeur et fantaisie occupe l’emplacement de l’ancien marché au beurre, lui-même implanté sur les restes de l’ancien couvent des Récollets. L’édifice éclectique mêle les emprunts au style néorenaissance et Second Empire dans un foisonnement d’ornements et de sculptures dues à des artistes renommés dont Auguste Rodin."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[English Translation]

Built in Brussels on the Boulevard Anspach between 1868 and 1873 according to plans by architect Léon-Pierre Suy, the building of the Brussels Stock Exchange and the Stock Exchange (in Dutch: Beurs van Brussel or Beurs) is part of the sanitation and beautification program of the city, the vaulting of the Seine and the creation of boulevards center program. This imposing building responded to the critical need at the time to create a center for processing commercial business while expanding. This monument which combines grandeur and fantasy occupies the site of the old butter market, itself established on the ruins of the old convent and monastery. The building blends the eclectic borrowings Renaissance Revival and Second Empire style in ornaments and sculptures due to renowned artists including Auguste Rodin expansion.