New Sweden Evangelical Lutheran Church - TX
14R E 645388 N 3364727
A winding country road takes you past corn fields, farm houses, and livestock. The copper church steeple, which stands 104 feet high and can be seen from miles away, adds to the scenic view. The church building sits on a hill.

From Texas Historical Marker: "Organized on February 23, 1876, by the Rev. J.O. Cavallin and Swedish Immigrants, the New Sweden Lutheran Congregation built its first sanctuary in 1869 two miles west of this site (where the New Sweden Lutheran Cemetery is located). The present church structure, which has become an important Travis County landmark, was built in 1922 on land donated by Johanna Petterson. Services were conducted in the Swedish language until 1923. The church continues to celebrate its rich heritage as it serves the community with an ongoing ministry."

From Church website:
Services Held Every Sunday at 10:30am