Túr Comharthaíochta, Tuar Mór - Clare Island, Ireland
The ruin of signal tower from 1804.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

"Signal towers such as this example, were built in direct response to landings by the French in Ireland in 1798 and as a defence against the threat of further such landings. This signal tower was built in 1804. The cost and effort involved in the construction of the tower must have been exorbitant in its day and belies the strategic importance of the West of Ireland as a gateway to invading the British Empire. This tower is one of a line of interlinked towers along the coast. The next one to the north is on Achill Island and, to the south, on Inishturk."

source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin