War of 1812 Monument - Monument de la guerre de 1812 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445509 N 5030328
This War of 1812 monument is located on Parliament Hill, next to the East Block, on Wellington Street, in Ottawa. Ce monument de la guerre de 1812 est situé sur la colline parlementaire, près de l'édifice de l'Est, sur la rue Wellington à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque in front of the monument:

The Fight for Canada
1812-1815

Fought on land and on water, the war of 1812 helped shape the future of Canada. To defeat the American invasion, people from various walks of life came together, men and women; military personnel and civilians, English, French and Aboriginal peoples. The figures on this monument reflect the diversity of those who joined forces to defend this land and ensure Canada's existence.

"War of 1812 Monument, Triumph Through Diversity

Prominently located on Parliament Hill, the War of 1812 Monument occupies a site with direct views of, and a symbolic connection to, the National War Memorial, the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and The Valiants Memorial, all of which mark major conflicts in Canada’s history. This monument is a dynamic national tribute to the spirit, courage and bravery of those who served and successfully defended their land in the fight for Canada.

The rough-hewn central granite plinth evokes the ruggedness of the land in the 1800s and the nearby rocky cliff of Parliament Hill. The two granite boat-shaped pieces represent the maritime theatre of war and echo the Gothic arches of the Parliament Buildings. Atop the three plinths, seven bronze figures, each approximately two metres tall, represent the key combatants that came together to defeat the American invasion: a Métis fighter firing a cannon; a woman bandaging the arm of a Voltigeur; a Royal Navy sailor pulling a rope; a First Nations warrior pointing to the distance; a Canadian militiaman raising his arm in triumph, and a member of a British Army unit, specifically the Royal Newfoundland Regiment, firing a musket.

The monument, entitled Triumph Through Diversity, was created by Toronto sculptor Adrienne Alison."

Reference: (visit link)

Texte de la plaque près du monument:

La lutte pour le Canada
1812-1815

Même sur les fronts terrestre et maritime, la guerre de 1812 a tracé l'avenir du Canada. Pour contrer l'invasion américaine, des personnes de différents milieux et origines se sont mobilisés: hommes et femmes; Anglais, Français et Autochtones; militaires et civils. Les personnages représentés sur ce monument reflètent la diversité de ceux et celles qui ont uni leurs forces pour défendre le territoire et assurer l'existence du Canada.

"Monument de la guerre de 1812, Triomphe grâce à la diversité

Situé sur la colline du Parlement, ce nouveau monument souligne le 200e anniversaire de la guerre de 1812 et rend hommage au courage et à la bravoure de ceux et celles qui ont servi leur pays durant cette guerre. Il permet aussi aux Canadiens et Canadiennes d’en apprendre davantage sur cet important jalon historique et ses héros, en plus de contribuer à susciter un sentiment de fierté à l’égard de notre histoire.

Intitulé Triomphe grâce à la diversité, ce monument est l’œuvre de la sculptrice torontoise Adrienne Alison. Il consiste en un cercle de personnages en bronze aux poses dynamiques qui sont déposés sur une plinthe centrale en pierre brute, flanquée de deux navires en granit.

La Commission de la capitale nationale (CCN), en sa qualité d’intendante de la capitale, a donné les approbations nécessaires à l’utilisation du sol et au design tout au long du projet. De plus, la CCN a supervisé l’élaboration du design et la construction du monument."

Référence: (visit link)
Date Erected/Dedicated: 7 November 2014 - 7 Novembre 2014