River City Grill - Bonner, MT
Here's a restaurant/diner that has capitalized on a unique situation.
Location: Montana, United States

The River City Grill is ensconced within the historic W.A. Clark building, a turn of the century brick building which was once the headquarters for the nearby Western Lumber Company. Along with a second lumber mill owned by the giant Anaconda Copper Mining Company (ACM), the mills have been the major employers in Bonner & Milltown for over a century. Built by W.A. Clark in 1911-1912, the mill would, after Clark's death, become part of the ACM.

The unique situation is that a huge truck stop and travelers' feeding station has grown up around the building and, serendipitously, this building was spared demolition. The mill around this building was closed in 1931 and dismantled shortly after, leaving only this building as a reminder of its existence.

Someone saw the possibility of starting a restaurant which served "home cooked meals" immediately adjacent to a large truck stop to provide truckers and travelers alike an alternative to the usual fast food fare to be found in such places. Hence - the River City Grill was born.

And they do serve up fine country style fare, hearty home made soups and decadent pies and desserts. To see for yourself, check out their DINNER MENU.

When on I-90 about seven miles east of Missoula, take Exit 109 and look for the Pilot Flying J Truckstop, park by the restaurant in the northeast corner of the Flying J and Chow Down. Though they don't post their hours, they are open for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Given that they are at a truck stop, possibly they never close.
Overall Rating?:

Serves Alcohol?: no