Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie (Prague - Klánovice)
33U E 476716 N 5549616
Depicted small neo-Romanesque Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), hidden among residential houses and gardens of Prague' suburb district Klánovice, is filial church of Roman Catholic parish in village Jirny.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This small church, originally waychapel of Our Lady, was built in 1911-1912 - couple years before Klánovice began to flourish... Church is small neo-Romanesque structure with turret and stained glass windows. The biggest stained glass window, the circular one in church's front facade, depicts Our Lady. Church's interior was completely reconstructed in 2004-2005 and new organ was installed.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship