Woodley And Stockport Junction Railway Bridge - Woodley, UK
30U E 559972 N 5920165
This railway bridge carries the Woodley And Stockport Junction Railway line over the Peak Forest Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal
The Peak Forest Canal is a narrow (7-foot (2.13 m) gauge) locked artificial waterway in northern England. It was constructed in 1794 and is 14.8 miles (23.8 km) long and connects the Ashton Canal at Dukinfield with Buxworth. link

The Railway Line
The line originally opened in 1860 and connected with the Stockport Timperley and Altrincham Junction Railway. In 1865 these lines and some other small lines were merged to form the Cheshire Lines Committee Line.

In 1865 a new railway station Tiviot Dale was opened to the west of this bridge. Immediately to the west of this station was a railway tunnel.

Passenger services continued to use this line until 1967, at which point the station buildings at Tiviot Dale were demolished and the lines used by the passenger trains removed.

Freight trains continued to use the line until the 1980s but all the remaining lines had been lifted by 1986.

Part of the the tunnel next to Tiviot Dale had been damaged during the construction of a new motorway and has now been back filled.

The bridge, which is no longer used, is a stone skewed arch bridge and crosses the Peak Forest Canal at an angle. It is bridge number 12A on the canal. The bridges on this canal are numbered from the Dukinfield end of the canal and have retained their original numbers. The letter at the end of the number indicates that the bridge was built after the the original canal bridges and so is between the original bridges 12 and 13. link
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1860