Baltimore National Heritage Area
Baltimore National Heritage Stamp at Fort McHenry.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Baltimore National Heritage Area is one of only a handful of National Heritage Areas located primarily in an urban environment. Baltimore features a uniquely rich concentration of historical, cultural, and natural resources of national significance. Its communities provide exceptional environments where generations of Baltimoreans have lived, worked and played. These neighborhoods are also particularly appealing and rewarding to visitors who want to experience and explore Baltimore beyond the attractions of the Inner Harbor.

The heart of the heritage area is at the center of the city and the Inner Harbor. From this central location, the heritage area expands to include sections of the city with high densities of historic, cultural, and natural attractions for both visitors and residents.

100 Light Street
Baltimore, Maryland USA