Augustinian Convent / Klášter augustiniánu kanovníku - Karlov (Prague)
33U E 459075 N 5546453
Gothic-Baroque complex of former Augustinian Convent (Klášter augustiniánu kanovníku), currently converted into Museum of Police of the Czech Republic, You can find in small pictoresque historic district of the New Town of Prague called "Karlov".
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Augustinian convent was founded by Holy Roman Emperor and Czech king Charles IV in 1350, together with the church of Virgin Mary and St. Charles the Great. Since the middle ages, it had been a frequently visited place of pilgrimage. The cloister stood in the west direction from the church, close to the fortification walls. Extensive Baroque modifications in 1660-1668 were realized by architect Giovanni Battista Orsi, and at the beginning of the 18th century, the cloister was extended by František Maxmilián Kanka to include a new abbey. Following reforms by Emperor Joseph II, the cloister was closed in 1785 and then served as a municipal hospice for poor people in their last days. During the Communist regime, on the premises was established the Museum of Czechoslovak Border Patrol. They were supposed to prevent disruption of the state borders by "western spies", as well as prevent their own citizens from leaving the "Communist Paradise". At present, there is an permanent exposition of the Museum of Police of the Czech Republic.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter augustiniánů kanovníků v Praze na Karlově

MUZEUM POLICIE ČESKÉ REPUBLIKY