Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain - Hyde Park, London, UK
30U E 696311 N 5709784
The Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain is located in Hyde Park just south of The Serpentine.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Parks website tells us about the fountain:

This unique Memorial to Diana, Princess of Wales was opened by Her Majesty The Queen on 6th July 2004.

The fountain was built with the best materials, talent and technology. It contains 545 pieces of Cornish granite - each shaped by the latest computer-controlled machinery and pieced together using traditional skills.

The design aims to reflect Diana's life, water flows from the highest point in two directions as it cascades, swirls and bubbles before meeting in a calm pool at the bottom. The water is constantly being refreshed and is drawn from London's water table.

The Memorial also symbolises Diana's quality and openness. There are three bridges where you can cross the water and go right to the heart of the fountain. We hope visitors will feel at home when they visit this special place.

Opening times

April - August: 10.00 - 20.00
September: 10.00 - 19.00
March and October: 10.00 - 18.00
November - February: 10.00 - 16.00

The Virtual Globetrotting website also tells us:

The Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain is a memorial to Diana, Princess of Wales.

The 545 individual pieces of Cornish granite were cut using sophisticated computer-guided cutting machines by S. McConnell & Sons in Kilkeel, Northern Ireland.

Although described as an oval stone fountain, it has the form of a large, oval stream bed about 50 by 80 m (165 by 260 feet) that surrounds, and is surrounded by, a lush grassy field. The granite streambed is from 3 to 6 m (10 to 20 feet) wide and quite shallow and is laid out on a gently sloping portion of the park, so that water pumped to the top of the oval flows down either side. One side of the stream bed descends fairly smoothly to the downhill end of the oval with gentle ripples. The other side consists of a variety of steps, rills, curves, and other shapes so that the water plays in interesting ways as it flows to the tranquil pool at the bottom. The two sides were intended to show the two sides of Diana's life, both happy times and turmoil.