František hrabe Cejka z Olbramovic / Francis count Cejka of Olbramovice - Cejkovský palác (Prague)
33U E 458240 N 5548314
Depicted stone CoA of František count Cejka of Olbramovice (František hrabe Cejka z Olbramovic) you can find above main entrance portal of Baroque Cejkovský palac (Cejkovský Palace) in Prague' Old Town.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

František count Cejka of Olbramovice (František hrabe Cejka z Olbramovic) was mamber of old Czech gentry which was elevated into high nobility (barons) by Emperor Charles VI in 1712 and into counts by Empress Maria Theresa in 1748. Her initials (MT) decorates from that time Cejka' CoA...

High-Baroque Cejkovský Palace (Cejkovský palác), situated at the corner of Liliová and Anenská streets, has main entrance portal in Liliová street 221/13 and side entrance in Anenská street 221/11. The structure, in core Renaissance, was completely rebuilt in the high-Baroque style in 1726 by Vilém count Saltz. The palace was then in the possesion of František count Cejka of Olbramovic (František Cejka z Olbramovic) and his coat of arms decorates the palace' main portal.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: František hrabě Čejka z Olbramovic / František count Čejka of Olbramovice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above main entrance portal of Baroque Cejskovský palac (Cejkovský Palace) in Prague' Old Town.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Původní znak rodu měl podobně jako u ostatních Janoviců podobu stříbrno-červené orlice se zlatou pružinou na prsou, která byla ukončena dvěma trojlístky. To vše bylo na modrém štítě. Čejkové jako polepšení při povýšení do hraběcího stavu dostali od Marie Terezie rakouský srdeční štítek s jejími iniciálami MT.

Čejkovský palác Liliová 221/13 110 00 Praha 1 - Staré město Czech Republic