Cejkovský palác / Cejkovský Palace - Lililová ulice (Prague)
33U E 458240 N 5548314
The depicted small and interesting Baroque palace, named after one of its noble owners - František count Cejka of Olbramovice, You can find in Liliová ulice (Liliová Street) in Old Town of Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

High-Baroque Cejkovský Palace (Cejkovský palác), situated at the corner of Liliová and Anenská streets, has main entrance portal in Liliová street 221/13 and side entrance in Anenská street 221/11. The structure, in core Renaissance, was completely rebuilt in the high-Baroque style in 1726 by Vilém count Saltz. The palace was then in the possesion of František count Cejka of Olbramovice (František Cejka z Olbramovic) and his coat of arms decorates the palace' main portal. The front facade of the recently reconstructed palace is besides the above mentioned CoA interesting also by brackets supporting the second storey and by Baroque mascarons above windows depicting four seasons. The palace, known also under name "U Morgensternu", housed in the first half of the 19th century music school managed by Bedrich Smetana' teacher Josef Proksch.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace