Our Saviour's Lutheran Church - Bonner, MT
12T E 280938 N 5194555
Serving the close-knit communities of Riverside, Piltzville, Milltown, Turah, Clinton, and Potomac, this Norwegian built church has been active in Bonner, MT. since 1908.
Location: Montana, United States

This church is now in its third building, the first having burned in 1932, the second, using the original furniture rescued from the fire, opening on October 30, 1932. This building was moved to Clinton, apparently in 1966, and replaced by the present building. The 1932 building is now used as a Community Center Club House. The present building, like the first two, is a wood framed, gable roofed edifice, though doubtless much larger than either of the previous churches.

To the side of this church is a free standing wooden bell tower with bell, presumably from one, or both, of the previous churches. It consists of four large squared timbers, partially framed together, with lighting on the parking lot side and a cross atop. The bell appears to be cast steel.

Also beside the church are a pair of informational plaques telling of the pastors who served the church and a bit of the church's history.
THE NORWEGIAN COMMUNITY
OUR SAVIOR'S EVANGELICAL
LUTHERAN CHURCH
and a BROWN PENGABOK
Shortly after the turn of the century, approximately 33 hardy Norsemen and their wives--members of Bonner's Norwegian Community--met to discuss a common goal. They wanted to organize and build a place of worship where services could be held and conducted in the Norwegian language.

Their very first goal was accomplished by March 11, 1908 as they became organized under the name of "Our Savior's Evangelical Lutheran." Their first service as an organization was conducted by Rev. E.B. Austvold at the home of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew 0. Sythen in West Riverside. The original Charter Members met again on March 21, 1909 and decided to collect a fund to build a church which stood on the present site. The old Anaconda Company donated the land, providing the inspiration for this congregation to start collecting funds for their first church. The original Charter Members are listed as follows: Nels Abrahamson, Anton Anderson, Mr. and Mrs. Nick Anderson, Mr. and Mrs. L.W. Anderson, Mr. and Mrs. Swan Aspence, Mr. and Mrs. John Brotholm, Mr. and Mrs. John Hay, Mr. and Mrs. Chuck Iverson, Victor Larson, Mrs. and Mrs. Henry Lien, Andrew Nelson, Jack Nelson, Simon Nikalayson, Christ Olson, Gust Olson, Ole Olson, Mr. and Mrs. Hans Peterson, Mr. and Mrs. Ole Strand, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sund, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Sylten, and Mans Twedt.

Mrs. Henry Lien would become a familiar individual to local community merchants, as well as the merchants of Missoula where she often traversed the muddy streets, seeking contributions. Each contribution she collected, which totaled $400.00, was methodically placed in her "Brown Pengabok," to be entered into the general funds. The spring of 1910 saw this congregation achieve their second goal and let a contract for the construction of their first church. Every penny of the $1,800.00 collected by this hardworking group went into their church which was completed and dedicated on October 10, 1910. This special place of worship would serve its members for 22 years, before a tragedy would strike during the early morning hours of August 27, 1932.

A fire of unknown origin would destroy this unique little church, but not the pride and determination of its members who managed to salvage and repair the original furniture. This furniture would be used in their second church which was reconstructed on October 30, 1932. The 1930s were depression years for the entire country, placing an awesome burden on a congregation who desperately needed a new church. This challenge was accepted, and $6,400.00, the estimated cost of the second church, was raised by families and men who were lucky to be able to work on day a week at Bonner or the Western Lumber Company in Milltown. With the original furniture replaced, the new church would hold its first service and Sunday School on December 18, 1932 honoring the philosophies established by the original attracting Norsemen and their families from all over Missoula County.

A growing membership set the stage for the church we see today, replacing the second church that served the Bonner area for 34 years. The second church was moved to nearby Clinton where it continues to serve as a Community Center Club House. The congregation of the 1960s followed the examples established by the 1930s congregation and once again supplied 80% of the talent, skills, and time necessary to created the church of today. This building is an obvious source of pride to the community, and for the most part pays tribute to the goals and philosophies established in 1908 by the original charter members.
From the plaque at the church
Describe the area and history: