Hope Baptist Church - Bonner, MT
12T E 279442 N 5195929
The Hope Baptist church is on the north side of Zaugg Drive in the community of Bonner West Riverside.
Location: Montana, United States

The community is bounded on the south and west by the Blackfoot and Clark Fork Rivers and split by I90. The church is near the centre of the community on a large lot with a fairly large parking area. Built in 1996, this very recent Baptist Church has an avant garde bell tower beside, consisting of three steel tubes, one of which extends upward above the others to form a cross. Within the tower is a bell hung from an older style carriage.

How the church came to be:
The Baptist association of churches decided in 1991 to start 14 new churches in western Montana. One of the first areas targeted for a new church was the string of communities east of Missoula. They contacted Dan Taylor and soon asked him to come and start this new church.

Dan and his wife, Terri, moved to the Missoula area in November of 1991 and established a Bible study with a few other couples. The first service was held in the East Missoula Community Center on Easter Sunday, 1992. After two years the church moved their worship services to the Lutheran church in Bonner.

In 1996 the young church bought property in West Riverside and built a building with the help of over seventy-five people from around the country. Since then the church has been reaching out to the community through a variety of ministries to children, youth, families and adults.
From Hope Baptist

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website