Survey Monument - Bonner, MT
12T E 279441 N 5194912
This Survey Monument was found at the Milltown State Park viewpoint, quite unexpectedly and accidentally.
Location: Montana, United States

The monument has no identifying marks and is not in the NGS database. The collection of Montana DOT datasheets is 971 MB, so I chose not to download it to look for this monument. This park is in Montana's newest state park, partially opened in 2014, so possibly this marker has not made it to the NGS database as yet. Both the aluminum lid and collar are stamped "Survey Monument - Do Not Disturb". Inside the valve box is what appears to be a 1/2" stainless steel rod. Whether the state of Montana or the NGS placed the monument, we do not know as yet.

The monument is in the paved walkway and right in front of the historical signs at the viewpoint in Milltown State Park. The park is a legacy of the Milltown Superfund, the first Superfund site to be listed in Montana. The site cleanup was begun in 1983 and restoration work is ongoing. With restoration continuing, much of the park is still closed as of late 2014. At present the viewpoint is open and is accessed by a paved walking path leading downhill from the parking area on Deer Creek Road. Access to the road is from Highway 200 in Bonner via Speedway Avenue.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: Survey Monument