Metropolitan Drinking Fountain & Cattle Trough Association - 80 years - Kensington Gardens, London, UK
30U E 695940 N 5710431
This drinking fountain, for both humans and animals, was installed in 1939 to mark its 80th anniversary. It is located near the Marlborough Gate entrance to Kensington Gardens close to the Italian Gardens on the park's north side.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque at the base of the fountain tells us:

1859 - 1939
Presented by
The Metropolitan Drinking
Fountain & Cattle Trough
Association
to mark its 80th anniversary

The Drinking Fountains website tells us:

When the Association was set up in London in 1859 it was against a background of a filthy river Thames full of untreated sewage, rubbish and effluent from factories, water borne cholera, but most importantly inadequate free drinking water. An article in Punch magazine at the time of the Great Exhibition in 1851 said ‘Whoever can produce in London a glass of water fit to drink will contribute the best and most universally useful article in the whole exhibition’. Then in 1858 a paper read to the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science on the work being done to improve sanitary arrangements provoked much nation interest, and Samuel Gurney M.P rapidly took up its comments. He set up the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association (as it was then called) in 1859. Prince Albert wrote conveying his deep interest in the objects of the Association. Others giving their support included the Archbishop of Canterbury and a number of other prominent people.

So it was the first fountain was unveiled, on 21 April 1859, at the boundary wall of St.Sepulchre’s church, Snow Hill before a large enthusiastic crowd.

Within a short time it was being used daily by around 7,000 people. Philanthropists started to contribute funds, and so more fountains were erected, and within 11 years there were 140 fountains in place, in addition to 153 cattle troughs. In 1867 the Association’s official title was changed to include ‘cattle troughs’ when the Association decided they must help the plight of animals who could be driven to London markets for days, without water. By 1885 over 50,000 horses were drinking daily from the Association’s troughs in London.

Changes came at the beginning of the 20th century with local authorities taking responsibility for the maintenance of fountains and troughs, and also paying the appropriate water rates. Another change that came was in the 1930s. People were moving away from drinking from the same cup as other persons, and using cup less fountains.

After the Second World War people had more leisure time and the demand for fountains increased particular for recreation grounds and parks. It was at this time the Association held a design competition for a reasonably priced fountain to suit the modern taste, rather than the expensive free standing granite structures that were erected in the 1870s - 1890s.

Now approaching its 150th year the Association has provided over 4,000 drinking fountains, nearly 1,000 cattle troughs and 40 water wells overseas since 1859.

The fountain is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website tells us:

Drinking fountain on North Walk - II 1939. Stone baluster supporting basin with bronze group of embracing baby bears. By Keeble Smith, 1939. Presented to mark the 80th anniversary of the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association.

Anniversary Year: 1939

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1859