Lansing Community College
16T E 700245 N 4734871
Located in front of the Administration Building. Street parking on the road. 4 markers in walking distance from one another.
Location: Michigan, United States

Lansing Community College was established on April 8, 1957, by the Lansing Public Schools. It opened that fall with 425 students and sixteen faculty members. It offered civil mechanical and electronics technologies as well as practical nursing and apprenticeship programs. In 1961 the college began year-round operation. The Lansing Community College District was formed by a vote of area citizens in 1964. The Board of Trustees was organized and six members were elected at that time. The first off-campus learning center was established in 1971. In its thirtieth year of operation. the college provided lifelong education and training in more than two hundred academic programs to a student body numbering over forty-three thousand.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: