Tour du télégraphe Chappe de Saverne/France
The Tower is located near the Château du Haut-Barr in Saverne, in the northern Vosges.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Chappe telegraph is a communication (telegraph) by visual signaling over distances of several hundred kilometers, developed by Claude Chappe in 1794. The semaphores are usually placed on so-called Tour de Chappe.

The Saverne station was rebuilt in 1968, was part of the telegraph line linking Paris to Strasbourg from May 31, 1798.

Operation lasted until 1852, year of commissioning of the electric telegraph between the capital and Strasbourg, parallel to the railway.

However, the Chappe telegraph from the neighboring town of Haegen for only a few feet.

The tours include the museum Chappe telegraph and a demonstration of the device. The museum Chappe Telegraph is open Tuesday to Sunday from 13h to 18h from early June to mid-September (up Heritage Days).