Muzeum hlavního mesta Prahy - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 459834 N 5548779
Museum of the City of Prague is a Czech museum institution founded in 1881. Its main building is located on Florenc.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Muzeum bylo založeno roku 1881, kdy byl ustanoven muzejní výbor. Duvodem pro založení instituce byla snaha zabránit prodeji a vyvážení památek do zahranicí. Hlavním úkolem muzea bylo sbírání a získávání památek, které souvisejí s dejinami Prahy a se životem Pražanu v minulosti."

zdroj: (visit link)

The museum was founded in 1881, when the museum committee was established. The reason for the establishment of the institution was to prevent the sale and removal of local heritage abroad. The main task of the museum has been collecting and acquisition of artefacts related to the history of Prague and the Prague citizens living in the past.
Theme:
Local history of Prague.