FIRST - Superfund Project in Montana - Milltown, MT
12T E 279448 N 5194918
In 1983 the Milltown Reservoir was listed as the first federal Superfund Site in Montana. Work on the cleanup began shortly thereafter and continues today.
Location: Montana, United States

The best place to get a feel for the Milltown Superfund site and to learn its history is at the Milltown State Park, which overlooks the site. There are six historical markers in the park telling the story of this area's becoming a Superfund site and of the work that has been done, as well as what has yet to be accomplished. The markers are at the end of a paved walking path which leads downhill from a parking area on Deer Creek Road. Access to the road is from Highway 200 in Bonner via Speedway Avenue.

The 500 acre park extends from the Clark Fork River, just north of the confluence, up the slope to forested lands above. Much of the park is still undergoing restoration and is expected to be fully open by 2015. The viewpoint has an excellent view of the cleanup site, including the old dam site. Though the dam has been mostly removed, its footings remain under water and the old powerhouse to the north of the dam remains in place. From this viewpoint one may also see the 1921 roadway bridge in the distance as well as two of the original Great Northern railway bridges.

A timeline of the Milltown Superfund project can be seen below.
Superfund Superfund Superfund
A Flood's Legacy
The river sediments that carried metals like arsenic, copper and cadmium piled up behind the Milltown Dam and were later covered by decades of cleaner river mud. The lack of oxygen in the buried sediments and the pressure from the reservoir's water caused the arsenic to move down into the area groundwater, polluting the local community's drinking water supply. In 1981, arsenic was discovered in local wells and soon the Milltown Reservoir was listed by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) as the first Superfund site in the country.

WHAT IS SUPERFUND?
Administered by the EPA, the Superfund law seeks to clean up and restore polluted industrial sites across the nation. The law, formally known as CERCLA, identifies the parties responsible for the contamination and requires them to pay for the cleanups and site restoration. At the Milltown Reservoir Superfund site, the Atlantic Richfield Company (ARCO) and North Western Energy have paid for the cleanup and restoration, estimated at more than $100 million.

CHANGING OWNERS FOR THE DAM
W.A. Clark died one of America's richest men in 1925 but his dam and industrial empire in Montana soon became part of the legendary Anaconda Company. Among its many holdings, "The Company" owned the mines in Butte, the smelter in Anaconda and the lumber mill in Bonner. In 1977, the Anaconda Company was bought by the Atlantic Richfield Company, which in turn was acquired by British Petroleum in 2000. Anaconda's affiliate, the Montana Power Company, owned and operated the Milltown Dam for generations. In 2002, the Montana Power Company was purchased by North Western Energy, which owned the 416-acre site until 2010 when it was acquired by the State of Montana.

MILLTOWN SUPERFUND TIMELINE
1908
Milltown Reservoir flooded with contaminated sediments.
1980
Congress passed the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA), better known as the Superfund law.
1981
Arsenic discovered in Milltown drinking water; homes placed on bottled water.
1983
Milltown Reservoir listed as the first federal Superfund Site in Montana
; the State of Montana sues ARCO for natural resource damages at Milltown and other upper Clark Fork River sites.
1985
New, safe drinking water well installed for Milltown residents.
1996
Study of possible cleanup options nearly completed. Ice jam occurs.
1997
EPA and State begin multi-year effort to reevaluate and expand possible cleanup and restoration options.
2000
Dam removal and cleanup is proposed by Missoula County and the Clark Fork Coalition.
2003
Milltown Superfund Redevelopment Working Group begins community and park planning work.
2004
EPA and the State of Montana propose dam removal.
2005
The State of Montana, the United States, the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, ARCO and NorthWestern Corporation reach a negotiated agreement to remove the dam and contaminated sediments and restore the river and floodplain.
2007
Clark Fork bypass channel built; sediment removal begins.
2008
Milltown Dam powerhouse demolished; dam breached.
2009
Dam's spillway removed; sediment removal concludes.
2009-2012
Roughly 17,000 feet of river channel and 400 acres of floodplain are reconstructed in former reservoir area.
2010
Clark Fork River diverted into new channel.
2010-2012
State of Montana acquires former reservoir and surrounding lands to create Milltown State Park and begins park development.

From the marker
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event