Temple of Bel, Palmyra, Syria
The best preserved ruins at Palmyra
Location: Syria

"The Temple of Bel is an ancient stone ruin located in Palmyra, Syria. The temple, consecrated to the Semitic god Bel, worshipped at Palmyra in triad with the lunar god Aglibol and the sun god Yarhibol, formed the center of religious life in Palmyra and was dedicated in 32 AD.

The temple is built on a hill with stratification indicating human occupation that goes back to the third millennium BC. The area was occupied in pre-Roman periods with a former temple that is usually referred to as "the first temple of Bel" and "the Hellenistic temple". The walls of the temenos and propylaea were constructed in the late first and the first half of the second century AD. Most of the Corinthian columns of the inner colonnades still show pedestals where the statues of the benefactors stood. The temple is aligned along the eastern end of the Great Colonnade at Palmyra."
Wikipedia-Text