Ruines du château du Nideck - Oberhaslach/France
The Nideck Castle is a medieval castle in the Vosges in Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Nideck first time on seals of the Viscount Günther, a henchman of the Bishop of Strasbourg, from the year 1262 mentioned (Purcravii guntheri de Nideke). A document of 1264 mentions a gentlemen "Burchardi de Nidecke". In the first half of the 14th century were the Counts of Leiningen proportion of the castle, towards the end of the 14th century it was more Ganerbenburg Strasbourg Niederadliger. 1454 Nideck was conquered as robber barons nest of Ludwig von Lichtenberg. Then the castle disappears from the sources, probably it was abandoned in the 15th century because of its remoteness.

The system consists of two sub-castles Upper and Lower Nideck. After building features top-Nideck was built in 1200. Are preserved remains of the defensive walls of rough stone, a residential tower and the surrounding walls. The Viscount built after 1260 under the early Gothic castle with the surviving 20 meter high square keep.

Nideck castle is known in the German-speaking world, especially through the 1816 handed down by the Brothers Grimm tale of the giant toy that inspired Adelbert von Chamisso to the poem The giant toy: "Castle Niedeck is in Alsace to the legend well known ..." A device fitted to the tower entrance plaque of Vosgiens reminiscent of the poet.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): IA67011358

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): château