QF 1.5 inch Nordenfelt Gun - Centerville, IA
15T E 511442 N 4509341
"The 1.5 inch Nordenfelt gun was used for flank defence of fortifications and also on board naval vessels for close in defence." ~ Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company
Location: Iowa, United States

County of cannon: Appanoosa County
Location of cannon: 1005 E. State St., Oakland Cemetery, Centerville
Date installed: May 30, 1926
VFW Post #527, American Legion Post 214

"Type of Gun: QF 1.5 inch Nordenfelt Gun Serial Number: 4094
Date of Manufacture:1893 - 1915
Manufacturer: Nordenfelt
Calibre: 1.5 inch
Weight of Projectile: 1.75 lb
Range: 2,500 metres

"Historical Specifics: Three 1.5 inch Nordenfelt guns were installed in the Casemate battery at Fort Scratchley in 1898 to replace the three 80 pounder rifled muzzle loading guns which had been installed in 1882. One Nordenfelt was removed from No 1 Casemate in 1911 and the Casemate converted to a magazine. The remaining two Nordenfelts were withdrawn from service in 1918 and sent to Sydney. These two guns were placed at the School of Artillery until 1985 when they were transferred to the National Artillery Museum.

"The 1.5 inch Nordenfelt gun was used for flank defence of fortifications and also on board naval vessels for close in defence. They are also described as anti torpedo defence guns which indicates they had a high rate of fire and used for close in defence. They were positioned in a number of forts in NSW including, Middle Head, South Head, Fort Scratchley (Newcastle) and Smiths Hill (Wollongong). A number were also used by the Navy."
~ Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company

Additional listing at Royal Austrialian Artillery Historical Company

"This is a nice little park in Oakland Cemetery with monuments to veterans of all wars. The Civil War monument was dedicated in 1914. The soldier is of marble and about 6 feet in height. The matching cannons are 1.5 inch Maxim Nordenfeldts - used on ship as anti-torpedo boat guns from about 1890-1915. Thanks to Tom Batha for information and identification of these cannons. The cemetery is on the east side of Centerville - just north of Highway 2. The park is on the west side of the cemetery." ~ Iowa Civil War Monuments

What type of artillery is this?: QF 1.5 inch Nordenfelt Gun

Where is this artillery located?: Other

What military of the world used this device?: Australia, Republic of South African, British Empire, Germany, United States, Belgium,

Date artillery was in use: 01/01/1900

Date artillery was placed on display: 05/30/1926