World War I Memorial - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595611 N 5631231
This World War I memorial consists of a statue of a soldier and is located at the Église de la Sainte-Trinité (Dutch: Drievuldigheidskerk; English: Church of the Holy Trinity), a Catholic church in Brussels, Belgium.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Although there is a plaque on the base of the statue, the text has been obliterated. However, the following information about the memorial is available from the Inventaire du Patrimoine Architectural website (visit link) about the church:

"Côté ouest, monument aux soldats de la paroisse de la Sainte-Trinité morts en 1914-1918. Réalisée par le sculpteur Henri-Joseph Holemans (1894-1973), sculpture en bronze (fonderie Verbeyst) sur socle en petit granit."

[English Translation]
"West side, monument to the soldiers of the parish of Holy Trinity died in 1914-1918. Created by sculptor Henri-Joseph Holemans (1894-1973), bronze sculpture (foundry Verbeyst) on small granite base."
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Parish of the Holy Trinity Church

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: