The Ranta Family Bench - Bonner, MT
12T E 280124 N 5195316
The Arne Ranta & Family Bench is one of four to be found in Two Rivers Memorial Park in Bonner, MT. This is the second of a pair of benches dedicated to the Rantas.
Location: Montana, United States

Two Rivers Memorial Park is a small park along Highway 200 in Bonner, across the road from the Flying J Truckstop. The park is a legacy of the Milltown Superfund, the first Superfund site to be listed in Montana. The site cleanup was begun in 1983 and restoration work is ongoing.

All four benches are flat slab concrete benches in a close group in front of a pair of historical signs and beside a statue of explorer Meriwether Lewis and his Newfoundland, Seaman.

Pioneers of the Bonner area, the Rantas arrived in 1904. Arne Ranta's Obituary, from The Missoulian of Missoula, Montana, published on October 14, 1998, is reprinted below.
Arne Ranta
BONNER - Arne Ranta of Bonner passed away Sunday, Oct. 11, 1998. Arne was born Feb. 20, 1920, in the Ranta family home in Milltown. His parents were Christina (Partanen) and Henry Ranta. He was educated at the Bonner Grade School and at Missoula County High School. He worked for 28 years at the ACM Sawmill in Bonner, rising to the position of head rig sawyer before war injuries forced him to leave the job.

On Feb. 19, 1942 he enlisted in the U.S. Army. After basic training, he joined the 82nd Airborne Division, becoming a charter member. As a member of the 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, Company "E", he served in Africa, Sicily, Italy, Belgium, Holland and France, and was stationed in England. Arne made three combat jumps and 29 practice jumps. He was wounded while in Anzio, Italy, and again in Belgium during the Battle of the Bulge. He earned the Purple Heart with cluster, and a Bronze Star. He was discharged Oct. 5, 1945.

Arne married Martha Peggy Archibald on Feb. 22, 1947, at Our Saviors Lutheran Church in Bonner. They lived in the Ranta family home in Milltown, then moved to West Riverside, Missoula, then to Packwood, Wash. He retired from the Packwood Sawmill as talleyman in 1980, settling in Westport, Wash. Most recently, Peggy and Arne have been living in their motor home full-time enjoying their life on the road. They split their time between Arizona in the winter and Montana in the summer, and the homes of their three sons.

Arne was known for his generosity, always being willing to help others. When he lived in Milltown, he especially enjoyed helping the older members of the Finnish community, using his fluent knowledge of the language to assist them. He was always ready to help anyone in need. All they had to do was ask.

Arne was a 57-year member of the Fraternal Order of Eagles in Missoula. He was also a life member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 3057, in Westport, and the Disabled American Veterans post in Yakima, Wash. He was a member of the American Legion Post 140 in Westport, and Masonic Lodge 64 F&AM and the Order of the Amaranth Court No. 3, both in Hoquiam, Wash.

Arne was a charter member of the 82nd Airborne, member No. 1363, still proudly carrying his original card. He was also in the West Coast Airborne Association and the 82nd Airborne Division Association. At the time of his passing, he was planning to return to Anzio, Italy, joining other members of the 504 PIR, 82nd Airborne, for a memorial service honoring their unit.

Besides his family, which he dearly loved, Arne loved fishing, hunting, the outdoors, traveling and meeting people. He also showed his love for his background by daily flying the American flag, a Finnish flag, and a flag of the State of Montana. These were the first things he put up when their motor home stopped.

They have three children: Lyle Ernest and wife, Carol, of Basin, Wyo., Arne Roy and wife, Audrey, of Tumwater, Wash., and Walter Henry and wife, Nora Ann, of Yakima. Arne is also survived by his grandchildren: Mary and Marie McCracken of Kansas City, Mo., Kristin Anne of Yakima, and Jessica Mae and Robert Arne of Tumwater.

Arne Ranta was preceded in death by his parents; sisters Rita Dalstone, Olga Robinson and Irene Tobriner; brothers Oliver and Ernest, who was killed in action in New Guinea in 1944.

Besides his wife, sons and their families, Arne is survived by many nieces and nephews as well as many family and childhood friends. He will be missed by all.

As per his instructions, Arne was cremated. In lieu of flowers and in honor of his family who migrated to Milltown in the early 1900s please make donations to: Two Rivers Memorial Park, P.O. Box 731, Milltown, Mont. 59851.

A memorial will be held at 10 a.m. Thursday, Oct. 15, at Hellgate Lions Club Hall, West Riverside. The family would enjoy spending the time with friends sharing memories.
From The Missoulian
Where is this bench located?: Two Rivers Memorial Park, Bonner, MT.