Anton and Emma Anderson Bench - Bonner, MT
The Anderson Bench is one of four to be found in Two Rivers Memorial Park in Bonner, MT.
Location: Montana, United States

Two Rivers Memorial Park is a small park along Highway 200 in Bonner, across the road from the Flying J Truckstop. The park is a legacy of the Milltown Superfund, the first Superfund site to be listed in Montana. The site cleanup was begun in 1983 and restoration work is ongoing.

All four benches are flat slab concrete benches in a close group in front of a pair of historical signs and beside a statue of explorer Meriwether Lewis and his Newfoundland, Seaman.

Anton M Anderson was born on an unknown date in 1886 and passed away on November 8, 1972 at the age of 83. He is interred in the Missoula Cemetery. Emma Berghitta Anderson was born on an unknown date in 1884 and passed away on October 23, 1953 and is interred beside Anton in the Missoula Cemetery. Early residents of the Milltown/Bonner area, they arrived in the area in 1904.

The bench was donated by Leif (possibly Anton's brother) & Mary Anderson.

The two in white below are Anton and Emma.