Drievuldigheidskerk - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595680 N 5631257
The Drievuldigheidskerk (French: Église de la Sainte-Trinité; English: Church of the Holy Trinity) in Brussels, Belgium, consists of a facade that was constructed in 1642 with the remainder of the church constructed from 1895 to 1908.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Trinity Church (French: Sainte-Trinité) is a 19th century church in the Brussels municipality of Ixelles. The facade, which is from the 17th century, is that of the former Augustinian church in Brussels, which was demolished in 1893 for the construction of the Brouckèreplein. It is the church of the parish of the Holy Trinity in Brussels.

History

The Tenbos district of Ixelles was urbanized in the 19th century. Between 1847 and 1857, built a chapel financed by the banker Georges Brugmann. In 1893 the church council acquired the baroque facade of the Brussels Augustinian Church, stone by stone was placed."

--Dutch Wikipedia (with English translation courtesy of Google Translate) (visit link)

"Italo-Flemish Renaissance style.

The facade is a listed monument in 1642, was moved in 1895. The windows of the nave of the late nineteenth century, old style with Art Nouveau elements are tinted glass. The windows of the choir and transepts made in baroque style during the first half of the twentieth century are painted and baked enamel.

The large Baroque altar (9 m. X 6.50 m.) From the right transept, is carved in oak, and the pulpit at the back of the church, also carved in oak. This furniture comes from the old St. John Hospital in Brussels.

Various tables including a painter JB Van Orley (1701). One of the biggest organs in Brussels, partially visible at the moment has 53 games, three keyboards and one pedal."

--Source (with English translation courtesy of Google Translate) (visit link)