Historic Route 66 - Philips 66 Info Center - Baxter Springs Kansas, USA.
15S E 345679 N 4099150
A Route 66 Information Center in a re purposed Phillips 66 Petroleum Company building dating from 1930. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.
Location: Kansas, United States

"The Route 66 Visitors' Center in Baxter Springs occupies a circa-1930 gasoline station which sold Phillips Petroleum products until 1958. In 2005, after several changes of ownership, the property was obtained by the Baxter Springs Historical Society and restored to its 1940s appearance.
The transformation was financed by private donors, as well as a grant from the National Park Service." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
1004 Military Ave